Skip to main content

Byron Community School District #226

Excellence Celebration » Byron Board of Education Hosts District Accent on Excellence Celebration

Byron Board of Education Hosts District Accent on Excellence Celebration

The Byron Board of Education hosted a District Accent on Excellence Celebration on Wednesday, December 4, in the Byron High School gymnasium.  The intention of the event was to provide a venue to formally celebrate the achievements of District students and staff.  Below are the individuals and/or teams who were recognized at the event.  Photos of some of the recipients are included at the bottom of the page.

Mary Morgan Elementary School K-Kids:  Alayna Brandt, Tatum Brewington, Masyn Brown, Braden Dietrich, Miya Dunk, Emma Franchi, Madyson Fritz, Aubrie Fuller, Mia Girten, Benjamin Gramer, Laina Harrolle, Jacob Hickman, Hunter King, Abygael Krueger, Jaidah Long, Victoria Martinez, Selene Peterson, Caleigh Rybicki, MiYanni Smith, Parker Stamm, Chloe Stienmetz, Christopher Vargas, Adalyn Waldschmidt, Lilley Wheeler, and Ashley Wichman

Mary Morgan Elementary School PBIS Ambassadors:  Vince Gomez, Layne Hilliker, Brenna Hubbard and Laina Harrolle

BMS September Students of the Month                BHS September Students of the Month

      6th        Parker Zumdahl                                                            9th       Kennedy Henert

      7th        Jessica Penrod                                                           10th       Jaidyn Newton

      8th        Ryan Tucker                                                               11th        Anna Freedlund

      Omni     Liliana Ramos                                                            12th       Kennedy Markham

BMS October Students of the Month                     BHS October Students of the Month

      6th       Ava Salo                                                                        9th        Brian Wolfley

      7th       Olivia Cunningham                                                      10th        Johanna Falke   

      8th       Reese Little                                                                  11th       Carissa Whitmore           

      Omni    Faith Rakowski                                                            12th       Gaven Fetherston     

Byron High School SAT High-Achievers (top 15%): Ryan Benidt, Madeleine Brass, Caden Fritz, Ashton Johnson, Ethan Kirk, Madeleine Libman, Braden Little, Kennedy Markham, Melody Phelps, Dayne Snodgrass, Kennedy Turner, Geoffrey VanHeeren, Amanda Williams, and Brock Wilson

Byron High School Illinois State Scholars:  Ryan Benidt, Madeleine Brass, Ashton Johnson, Ethan Kirk, Madeleine Libman, Kennedy Markham, Katelin Mumma, Melody Phelps, Dayne Snodgrass, Kennedy Turner, Amanda Williams, and Brock Wilson     

Illinois State Board of Education Those Who Excel Award Recipients: Mrs. Joan Darnell, Mrs. Laura McMullen, Mrs. Lynn Mulvaney, Dr. Laura Mutchler, Mrs. Meghan Skidmore, Mrs. Amber Swanson, Mrs. Jennifer Wygant, Mrs. Nicole Yerly, Mrs. Jill Smith, and Ms. Becky Little

Special Olympics for Swimming and Track: Ace Bargren, Jonathan Braithwaite, Hailey Christianson, Michael Dockins, Ethan Druien, Tyler Druien, Faith Futrell, Austin Henry, Ryan Keller, Logan Kratz, Mason Lane, Autumn McClung, Kameron McKnight, Madalyn Palmer, John Pederson and Reegan Welte

Swim/Dive State Qualifiers - Byron Swim Cooperative

Kate Schilling, Hailey Groharing and Audrey Kilmer (Byron) , Avery Clark (Oregon), Jenna Hale (Stillman Valley), and Laci Long (Dixon).

Coaches:  Adam Gura and Garry Cacciapalia

7th Grade Route 72 Volleyball Conference and Tournament Champions: Alyssa Bauer, Karsyn Bielskis, Kendall Boatman, Olivia Cunningham, Claire Dietrich, Audrey Ebersohl, Addie Fuller, Maya Gomez, Delaney Henert, Claire Henkel, Meredith Jones, Brenna Lemke, Abby Moser, Morgan Nelson, Sarah  Nyamwange, Skylar Palmgren, Miami Poulsen, Maddie Rhea, Sadie Stoll, Jeresi Szakalsk, Abby Vongsiri, Manager Riley Jarrett, and Coach Amy Harn.

Byron High School Class 3A Football Team - State Runner Up: Callum Abbasi, Leo Adami, Tyler Adams, Tanner Bay, Christian Bennett, Joshua Bianchi, Chandler Binkley, Ethan Bonnell, Adam Bradford, Nick Brass, Ben Carlson, Andrew Claunch, Aydin Coffee, Dylan Collins, Max Connell, Louis Cretsinger, Parker Eccles, Tyler Elsbury, Josiah Fetherston, Isiah Gooden, Logan Hull, Eli Ingram, Josh Johnson, Ryan Keller, Aydin Lambert, Corbin Lawver, Hunter Lemke, Jacob Lenz, Coy Lind, Peyton Lind, Jacob McQueary, Sam Merrick, Michael Molnar, Ethan Palzkill, Ian Palzkill, Tyler Reed, August Rundle, Hutton Rundle, Noah Salamone, Joey Saviano, Dawson Shank, Braden Smith, Dayne Snodgrass, Drake Snodgrass, Isaac Stickler, Nolan Stoll, Kaedon Welte, and Carson Wilsie.

Manager:  Andy Gomez.   Coaches:  Jeff Boyer, Sean Considine, Andy Donaldson, Nick Elsbury, Terry Jenkins, Brad Miller, David Norris, Kevin O’Neil, Scott Spahr, and Eric Yerly.

Tyler Elsbury        –  Class 3A All-State Football Team

Drake Snodgrass –  Class 3A All-State Football Team - Honorable Mention